TAIWAN: Visa-Free Entry Requirements

During the announcement of the visa-free entry, the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines stated that this will be applicable for Filipinos who will visit the Republic of China for tourism, business, visiting relatives or attending events and functions for up to 14 days.

To avail the visa-free entry, here are the requirements for Filipino Travelers:

  1. An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry ( Diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment) 
  2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler’s next destination and a visa for that destination if required
  3. No criminal record in Taiwan
  4. Proof of accommodations (such as hotel booking) or host/sponsor’s contact information or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events, meetings, etc.

Please note that those who are planning to stay for more than 14 days for the purpose of studying, employment, missionary, and other gainful activities, a visa is still required.

With the new visa-free entry system in place, TECO said the TAC will be suspended starting Nov. 1, but passengers who enter Taiwan before this date with valid TACs may continue to stay for up to 30 days.

Those who have already obtained long-term and multiple Taiwan visas which have been stamped on their passports can still use their visas to enter Taiwan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *